IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Ramos v. State, 303 S.W.3d 302,
306 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009).
B. Analysis of Elements of Organized Retail Theft
In pertinent part, the elements of the offense of organized retail theft are:
(b) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally conducts,
promotes, or facilitates an activity in which the person receives, possesses,
conceals, stores, barters, sells, or disposes of:
(1) stolen retail merchandise[.]
T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 31.16(b).4
4
The range of punishment for the offense is determined by the total value of the merchandise
involved in the activity. TEX . PENAL CODE § 31.16(c). The statute further provides for an increased
range of punishment if certain aggravating factors are present, including that the person “organized,
supervised, financed, or managed one or more other persons engaged in an activity described by
Subsection (b),” or tampered with a theft detector device or fire exit alarm or caused a fire exit alarm
to sound during the commission of the offense. Id. § 31.16(d)(1), (d)(2). We note that, since the time
of appellant’s conduct in 2013, the Legislature has amended the organized retail theft statute once