shoplifting acting alone. Lang v. State, No. 03-15-00332-CR, 2017 WL 1833477, at *3–7 (Tex.
[…] State, 225 S.W.3d 524, 535 (Tex. Crim. App.
2007). Under this approach, we compare the elements of the greater offense as pled to the
statutory elements of the potential lesser-included offense in the abstract. Safian v. State,
543 S.W.3d 216, 220 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018); Hall, 225 S.W.3d at 535. We ask “whether the
5
lesser-included offense is included within the proof necessary to establish the offense charged.”
Safian, 543 S.W.3d at 219–20 (quoting Rice v. State, 333 S.W.3d 140, 144 (Tex. Crim. App.
2011)); Hall, 225 S.W.3d at 536; see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.09(1) (“An offense is a lesser
included offense if it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to
establish the commission of the offense charged[.]”). This analysis is a question of law and does
not depend on the evidence to be produced at trial. Safian, 543 S.W.3d at 220; Ex parte Castillo,
469 S.W.3d 165, 169 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015); Rice, 333 S.W.3d at 144.