shoplifting acting alone. Lang v. State, No. 03-15-00332-CR, 2017 WL 1833477, at *3–7 (Tex.
[…] Another theft element missing from the indictment for organized retail theft is the
intent to deprive the owner of property. “A person acts intentionally, or with intent, with respect
to the nature of his conduct or to a result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or
desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result.” Tex. Penal Code § 6.03(a). “Deprive” is
statutorily defined and means “to withhold property from the owner permanently or for so
extended a period of time that a major portion of the value or enjoyment of the property is lost to
the owner.” Id. § 31.01(2)(A); Taylor v. State, 450 S.W.3d 528, 535 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014)
(“An intent to deprive an owner of his property means an intent ‘to withhold the property from
the owner permanently or for so extended a period of time that a major portion of the value or
enjoyment of the property is lost to the owner.’” (quoting Penal Code definition of deprive)).
Organized retail theft does not explicitly require the intent to deprive the owner of
property. However, the statute (and the indictment in this case) explicitly requires that the
9