shoplifting acting alone. Lang v. State, No. 03-15-00332-CR, 2017 WL 1833477, at *3–7 (Tex.
[…] descriptive averments in the indictment.
The State argues that the existence of the specific owner of the property is
inherent in the charged elements of organized retail theft. The State observes that the property at
issue in the indictment (and in the statute) is “stolen retail merchandise” and, relying on the
statutory definition of “retail merchandise,” argues that the proof necessary to establish that the
property at issue was “stolen retail merchandise” “necessarily includes proof that the retail
establishment is an owner of the property.” See Tex. Penal Code § 31.01(11) (“‘Retail
merchandise’ means one or more items of tangible personal property displayed, held, stored, or
offered for sale in a retail establishment.”); see also id. § 31.01(7) (“‘Steal’ means to acquire
property or service by theft.”).
However, while it is true that the offense of organized retail theft involves stolen
retail merchandise, the general status of the property as stolen retail merchandise does not