in the Interest of L.L.N-P., a Child
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.001(b)(1)(O). S.P. first contends the evidence is insufficient because “the court did not enter any specific order compelling S.P. to engage in the services set out in his service plan after acquiring jurisdiction over S.P.” S.P. also contends he never signed the plan, the evidence is questionable as to whether he ever received a copy of the plan, and the caseworker testified she never reviewed the service plan with him. Finally, S.P. contends he proved the subsection 161.001(d) affirmative defense. Section 263.101 of the Family Code requires the Department to file a service plan “not later than the 45th day after the date the court renders a temporary order appointing the [D]epartment as temporary managing conservator.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.101. If the Department determines that the child’s parents are unable or unwilling to participate in the development of the plan or to sign the plan, the Department may file the plan without the parents’ signatures.