Court of Appeals
[…] Rafferty Children. Because we hold that the district court erred by granting summary
judgment for the Rafferty Children, we reverse.
BACKGROUND
I. Sean C. and Paula Divorce, and Sean C. Designates the Rafferty
Children as Beneficiaries of His Life Insurance Policy.
The Rafferty Children’s parents, Sean C. Rafferty and Paula Rafferty, divorced
in 2010. In the divorce decree, Paula was ordered to pay Sean C. child support until
the children were eighteen or graduated high school. In accordance with Texas
Family Code Section 7.004, the divorce decree addressed the couple’s rights in an
2
insurance policy insuring Sean C.’s life for $100,000.1 See Tex. Fam. Code Ann.
§ 7.004 (West 2006) (“In a decree of divorce or annulment, the court shall specifically
divide or award the rights of each spouse in an insurance policy.”). The trial court
awarded the policy, issued by Bankers Life and Casualty Company, to Sean C.
However, the divorce decree ordered him to make the Rafferty Children the policy’s
only beneficiaries. The decree provision relating to the policy stated in its entirety,