Commonwealth v. Turner, 544 A.2d 927 (Pa
[…] capital case is cognizable under the PCRA); Commonwealth v.
Lantzy, [736 A.2d 564 (Pa. 1999)] (holding that claim alleging
ineffective assistance of counsel for failing to file an appeal is
cognizable under the PCRA).
Commonwealth v. Hackett, 956 A.2d 978, 985-86 (Pa. 2008) (some
citations omitted). In other words, the fact that Appellant’s claim here does
not implicate the truth-determining process does not mean that it could not
be subject to the PCRA. Instead, the focus of a court considering a petition is
on the remedy being sought by the petitioner. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6503(b)
-4-
J-A18045-18
(“The writ of habeas corpus shall not be available if a remedy may be had by
post-conviction hearing proceedings authorized by law.”) (emphasis added).
In this case, Appellant is seeking a hearing to determine whether his
sentence should be reduced or he should be discharged. See Petition for Writ
of Habeas Corpus, 10/20/2017, at 11. Such relief is clearly contemplated by