Commonwealth v. Turner, 544 A.2d 927 (Pa
[…] be subject to the PCRA. Instead, the focus of a court considering a petition is
on the remedy being sought by the petitioner. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6503(b)
-4-
J-A18045-18
(“The writ of habeas corpus shall not be available if a remedy may be had by
post-conviction hearing proceedings authorized by law.”) (emphasis added).
In this case, Appellant is seeking a hearing to determine whether his
sentence should be reduced or he should be discharged. See Petition for Writ
of Habeas Corpus, 10/20/2017, at 11. Such relief is clearly contemplated by
the PCRA. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9546(a) (“If the court rules in favor of the
petitioner, it shall order appropriate relief and issue supplementary orders as
to rearraignment, retrial, custody, bail, discharge, correction of sentence or
other matters that are necessary and proper.”).
Based on the foregoing, we agree with the Commonwealth, see
Commonwealth’s Brief at 7, that the PCRA was the proper vehicle to examine
this petition. Thus, we now consider Appellant’s petition as a PCRA petition.
Generally, a PCRA petition must be filed within one year from the