J-S65025-18
[…] authority set forth in this opinion.
____________________________________________
6 Generally, the Rules of Juvenile Court Procedure do not require that “orders
and court notices” be sent to a parent individually if he or he has counsel.
See Pa.R.J.C.P. 1167(B)(1) (“A copy of any order or court notice shall be
served promptly on each party’s attorney, and the party, if unrepresented.”).
However, when interpreting conflicting provisions in the Rules, it is settled law
that a specific provision must control over a more general provision. See 1
Pa.C.S.A. § 1933 (“Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in
conflict with a special provision . . . the special provisions shall prevail[.]”);
Pa.R.J.C.P. 1102 (directing that the Rules of Juvenile Court Procedure be
construed in consonance with the rules of statutory construction to the extent
practicable). We also observe that the comment to Rule 1167 defines “court