Opinion issued November 27, 2018
[…] (2) his half-way house’s residency rules and conditions. He argues that his release
conditions were less intrusive than in Samson and other parolee-search cases.
a. Federal release conditions
Howard’s Department of Justice certificate of mandatory supervision was
prepared pursuant to the Department of Justice regulation governing mandatory
8
supervision of a released military prisoner. 28 C.F.R. § 2.35(d). That regulation
states that an individual released under its provision “shall be deemed to be
released as if on parole, and shall be subject to the conditions of release at § 2.40.”
Id.
Section 2.40, in turn, incorporates general conditions of release that apply to
all released individuals. See id. § 2.40(a)(1) (“All persons on supervision must
follow the conditions of release described in § 2.204(a)(3) through (6).”). The
general conditions do not include a global authorization of warrantless searches but
do require that released individuals allow supervising officers to “seize any item
that the officer reasonably believes is an item you are prohibited from possessing