Matthew D. Howard v. State
[…] He argues that his release conditions were less intrusive than in Samson and other parolee-search cases. a. Federal release conditions Howard’s Department of Justice certificate of mandatory supervision was prepared pursuant to the Department of Justice regulation governing mandatory 8 supervision of a released military prisoner. 28 C.F.R. § 2.35(d). That regulation states that an individual released under its provision “shall be deemed to be released as if on parole, and shall be subject to the conditions of release at § 2.40.” Id. Section 2.40, in turn, incorporates general conditions of release that apply to all released individuals. See id. § 2.40(a)(1) (“All persons on supervision must follow the conditions of release described in § 2.204(a)(3) through (6).”).