IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Although the decision
involved some odd procedural facts, relevant to this case the Court decided that once
the commitment order expired of its terms, the appeal was moot:
We find that the issue presented by this appeal, i.e., the
correctness of the Superior Court’s involuntary commitment of Taylor,
is capable of repetition. However, such repetition will not evade review
7
Id. at 823 n.5.
8
App. to Opening Br. at A48 (Commissioner’s Discharge Order).
9
Id. at A47 (Commitment Order) (“This Order by the Superior Court is effective for a period of
three (3) months.”); see 16 Del. C. § 5013(c) (“If the court determines that an individual meets the
criteria for involuntary outpatient treatment over objection, the court shall enter an order of
disposition which shall not exceed 3 months”); see also 16 Del. C. § 5011(c) (“If the court
determines that an individual meets the criteria for involuntary commitment, the court shall enter
an order of disposition which shall not exceed 3 months”).
10
Reply Br. at 1 (“Mr. Smith concedes that his controversy with the State over his involuntary
commitment is ‘no longer amenable to a judicial resolution.’”).
11
541 A.2d 562 (Del. 1988).
4
if, in the future, the attorneys utilize the procedures set forth in this
Court’s Rules.