Brian Harold Connor v. State of Indiana
[…] Ct. App. 2004)). “An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court’s decision is contrary to the logic and effects of the facts and circumstances before it, or when the trial court errs on a matter of law.” Wilson v. State, 973 N.E.2d 1211, 1213-14 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012). On appeal, Connor specifically contends that the trial court abused its discretion when it admitted the results of the chemical breath test as evidence because Captain Weilhamer did not administer the test “in accordance with the rules” set out by the Department of Toxicology. Appellant’s Br. at 15. [13] Indiana Code Section 9-30-6-5(a) (2018) provides that “[t]he director of the state department of toxicology shall adopt rules under IC 4-22-2 concerning . . . [t]he certification of the proper technique for administering a breath test.” The results of a chemical breath test “are not admissible” if the techniques used in the test “have not been approved in accordance with the rules adopted” by the Department of Toxicology. Ind. Code § 9-30-6-5(d)(4); see also Short v. State, 962 N.E.2d 146, 149 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012).