Nov 29 2018, 5:38 am
[…] Ct. App. 2004)). “An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial
court’s decision is contrary to the logic and effects of the facts and
circumstances before it, or when the trial court errs on a matter of law.” Wilson
v. State, 973 N.E.2d 1211, 1213-14 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012). On appeal, Connor
specifically contends that the trial court abused its discretion when it admitted
the results of the chemical breath test as evidence because Captain Weilhamer
did not administer the test “in accordance with the rules” set out by the
Department of Toxicology. Appellant’s Br. at 15.
[13] Indiana Code Section 9-30-6-5(a) (2018) provides that “[t]he director of the
state department of toxicology shall adopt rules under IC 4-22-2 concerning . . .
[t]he certification of the proper technique for administering a breath test.” The
results of a chemical breath test “are not admissible” if the techniques used in
the test “have not been approved in accordance with the rules adopted” by the
Department of Toxicology. Ind. Code § 9-30-6-5(d)(4); see also Short v. State,
962 N.E.2d 146, 149 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012).