Com. v. Jackson, R.
[…] Id. (vacating appellant’s SVP status and remanding to trial court for sole purpose of issuing appropriate notice under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.23, governing reporting requirements for sex offenders, as to appellant’s registration obligation). Here, following an assessment by the Sexual Offender Assessment Board, the court imposed SVP status on Appellant on November 10, 2014. ____________________________________________ 3 Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 120 S.Ct. 2348, 147 L.Ed.2d 435 (2000) and Alleyne v. United States, 570 U.S. 99, 133 S.Ct. 2151, 186 L.Ed.2d 314 (2013). 4 See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.24(e)(3) (stating: “At the hearing prior to sentencing, the court shall determine whether the Commonwealth has proved by clear and convincing evidence that the individual is a sexually violent predator”). -5- J-S59014-18 Appellant’s SVP status carried a lifetime registration requirement. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.15(a)(6).