John N. Moffitt v. State of Tennessee
[…] Mills v. Fulmarque, 360 S.W.3d 362, 368 (Tenn. 2012). A statute should be read naturally and reasonably, with the presumption that the legislature says what it means and means what it says. See BellSouth Telecomm'ns., Inc. v. Greer, 972 S.W.2d 663, 673 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1997). IV. Analysis This Court recently discussed deprivation of citizenship rights as follows: As an initial matter, the Tennessee Constitution provides that “[l]aws may be passed excluding from the right of suffrage persons who may be convicted of infamous crimes.” Tenn. Const., art. IV, § 21. To that end, the Tennessee General Assembly enacted Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-20-112, which states: “Upon conviction for any felony, it shall be the judgment of the court that the defendant be infamous and be immediately disqualified from exercising the right of suffrage.” See also Tenn.