2018 IL App (3d) 160368
[…] was not charged with one of the enumerated offenses for which this section applies. Upon
review, we find that the evidence in question was not admissible to establish propensity under
section 115-7.3. However, we hold that the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in allowing
the admission of this evidence because it was admissible to establish defendant’s intent and
absence of an innocent state pursuant to Illinois Rule of Evidence 404 (eff. Jan. 1, 2011).
6
¶ 18 Propensity evidence is generally inadmissible, however, section 115-7.3 of the Code (725
ILCS 5/115-7.3 (West 2014)) allows the prosecution to offer evidence of other crimes involving
certain sexual offenses. This section applies to criminal cases in which a defendant is “accused of
predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual
assault, aggravated criminal sexual abuse, criminal sexual abuse, child pornography, aggravated
child pornography, criminal transmission of HIV, or child abduction.” Id. § 115-7.3(a)(1). This
section also applies to criminal cases in which “the defendant is tried or retried for any of the
offenses formerly known as rape, deviate sexual assault, indecent liberties with a child, or
aggravated indecent liberties with a child.” Id. § 115-7.3(a)(3).
¶ 19 At the outset, we note that the parties’ sole focus on appeal is the admissibility of
T.L.B.’s testimony pursuant to section 115-7.3. Specifically, the parties focus their arguments on