People v. Treadwell
[…] United States, 519 U.S. 172, 180 (1997). ¶ 58 Under common law, if the trial court is satisfied that the other-crimes evidence is relevant to a material question unrelated to propensity, and the court then determines that the probative 11 1-20-1274 quality of the evidence outweighs the prejudice to the defendant, the evidence may be admitted. People v. Clark, 2015 IL App (1st) 131678, ¶ 28. Section 115-7.3 of the Code, however, “implemented a change to the common law rule specifically in sex offense cases.” Donoho, 204 Ill. 2d at 173-74. Section 115-7.3 permits the State, in sex offense prosecutions, to introduce evidence of other sex offenses by the defendant. People v. Cerda, 2014 IL App (1st) 120484, ¶ 181. Such evidence “may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(b) (West 2020). “Relevant matters” under the statute “include allowing evidence of other-crimes to show a defendant’s propensity to commit sex offenses.” People v. Williams, 2013 IL App (1st) 112583, ¶ 36, citing Donoho, 204 Ill. 2d at 176. ¶ 59 Under section 115-7.3, where the other-crimes evidence satisfies the threshold requirement of relevance and contains probative value, it is presumed to be admissible if its probative value is not substantially outweighed by its prejudicial effect. Id. ¶ 37. In weighing the probative value of the evidence against undue prejudice to the defendant, section 115-7.3 provides that the court may consider: “(1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense; (2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or (3) other relevant facts and circumstances.” 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(c) (West 2020). ¶ 60 The admissibility of evidence rests within the discretion of the trial court and will not be disturbed absent an abuse of that discretion.