Dec 05 2018, 8:16 am
[…] Pierce v. State, 29 N.E.3d 1258,
1265 (Ind. 2015). Our goal in construing a statute is to discern the legislature’s
intent. Id.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-CR-308 | December 5, 2018 Page 4 of 8
[10] After entering its sentence, the trial court generally retains only the jurisdiction
over a convicted person allotted to it by statute. State v. Harper, 8 N.E.3d 694,
696 (Ind. 2014). Therefore, we must examine the sentencing modification
statute to discern whether it provides jurisdiction for a trial court to modify the
sentence of a parolee. Indiana Code section 35-38-1-17 (2016) 2 provides in
relevant part as follows:
(e) At any time after:
(1) a convicted person begins serving the person’s
sentence; and
(2) the court obtains a report from the department of
correction concerning the convicted person’s conduct
while imprisoned;
the court may reduce or suspend the sentence and impose a
sentence that the court was authorized to impose at the time of
sentencing.
Neither party argues that the statute is ambiguous, and we do not find it to be
so. Our examination of the express language of the statute leads us to conclude
that the sentence modification statute is available only to convicted persons