J-S61015-18
[…] most favorable to the verdict winner, are sufficient to support all
elements of the offense. Commonwealth v. Moreno, 14 A.3d
133 (Pa. Super. 2011). Additionally, we may not reweigh the
evidence or substitute our own judgment for that of the fact
finder. Commonwealth v. Hartzell, 988 A.2d 141 (Pa. Super.
2009). The evidence may be entirely circumstantial as long as it
links the accused to the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.
Moreno, supra at 136.
Commonwealth v. Koch, 39 A.3d 996, 1001 (Pa. Super. 2011).
-3-
J-S61015-18
Appellant challenges his conviction under section 6503.1, which states:
A habitual offender under section 1542 (relating to revocation of
habitual offender’s license) who drives a motor vehicle on any
highway or trafficway of this Commonwealth while the habitual
offender’s operating privilege is suspended, revoked or canceled
commits a misdemeanor of the second degree.
75 Pa.C.S. § 6503.1.
Appellant contends that the Commonwealth failed to present sufficient
evidence to convict him of this crime because, on the date of the offense (April
22, 2017), his license was suspended, but his “five-year period of license
revocation … for being deemed a Habitual Offender [under section 1542] did
not become effective until June 2, 2017.” Appellant’s Brief at 11. Appellant
claims that “[a] plain reading of the language of [section] 6503.1 supports the
interpretation that Appellant can only be convicted for being a Habitual