State of Iowa v. Brandon Brown
[…] The person has knowledge or should have knowledge that a reasonable person would feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, or threatened or fear that the person intends to cause bodily injury to, or the death of, that specific person or a member of the specific person’s immediate family by the course of conduct. Iowa Code § 708.11(2) (2017). Stalking while in possession of a dangerous weapon is a class “D” felony. Id. § 708.11(3)(b)(2). 7 Porter testified about Brown’s repeated actions directed at her “that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, or threatened or to fear” bodily injury or death. Id. § 708.11(2). At I.B.’s school, Brown took pictures of her and her car and confronted her, compelling the officers to intervene. He followed her away from the school to the point she drove to the police station.