In re Guardianship of J.C.
[…] Pursuant to App. R. 11.1(C) reply briefs shall not be filed unless ordered by the court. Because this court did not order filing of a reply brief, the Appellant's Reply Brief shall not be considered. ANALYSIS {¶12} The common element in appellant’s assignments of error is the lack of an evidentiary hearing. The trial court granted appellee’s petition for guardianship and application to administer the estate without conducting a hearing, and appellant contends that failure is a violation of the applicable statutes and her constitutional rights. {¶13} Revised Code Section 2111.02(C) contains a requirement regarding a hearing prior to the appointment of a guardian: “Prior to the appointment of a guardian or limited guardian under division (A) or (B)(1) of this section, the court shall conduct a hearing on the matter of the appointment.” The Supreme Court of Ohio “has long recognized that use of the word “shall” denotes that compliance with the commands of that statute is mandatory (Emphasis sic.)”. Brown v.