Alexei Fomine v. Rosa Barrett
[…] “Facts such as these are easily ascertainable and capable of verifiable certainty.” Id.; see, e.g., STATSAMERICA: Your Portal to U.S. Data, http://www.statsamerica.org/radius/big.aspx (last visited Nov. 27, 2018). 2 Further, Fomine does not cite any authority in which the reasonableness of a geographic restriction in a covenant not to compete included plans for future expansion. See Cobb v. Caye Publ’ing Grp., Inc., 322 S.W.3d 780, 785 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2010, no pet.). 9 precluded from recovering damages on his contract claim. See TEX. BUS. & COMM. CODE ANN. § 15.51(c) (Vernon 2011) (stating court must reform unreasonable covenant and enforce it as reformed “except that the court may not award the promisee damages for a breach of the covenant before its reformation and the relief granted to the promisee shall be limited to injunctive relief”); see also Peat Marwick Main & Co. v. Haass, 818 S.W.2d 381, 388 (Tex. 1991) (“Since [plaintiff] obtained no reformation of the covenant before [defendant’s] actions for which it sought damages, the act would prohibit [plaintiff] from obtaining damages.”).