Petition of Kyle Guillemette
[…] C. Statutory and Regulatory Framework We begin by reviewing the statutory and regulatory framework governing the provision of services to developmentally disabled individuals, such as the petitioner. DHHS is responsible for maintaining, coordinating, and supervising the state’s developmental services delivery system pursuant to RSA chapter 171-A. See Petition of Sawyer, 170 N.H. at 199; see also RSA 171-A:1, :4 (2014). The state service delivery system comprises “a comprehensive array of services for the diagnosis, evaluation, habilitation and rehabilitation of developmentally disabled persons, including . . . service coordination, 1 We observe that, in November 2018, the electorate voted to amend Part I, Article 8 of the New Hampshire Constitution to allow taxpayer standing under certain circumstances. Taxpayer standing is not an issue in this case. 4 community living arrangements, employment and day services,” and family supports. RSA 171-A:2, XVI (2014). The stated policy of RSA chapter 171-A “is that persons with developmental disabilities and their families be provided services that emphasize community living.” RSA 171-A:1 Introductory Language. Such services must be based upon the participation of disabled individuals “and their families in decisions concerning necessary, desirable, and appropriate services, recognizing that they are best able to determine their own needs.” RSA 171-A:1, I. They must also be “based on individual choice, satisfaction, safety, and positive outcomes.” RSA 171-A:1, V. In addition, the services must be “relevant to the individual’s age, abilities, and life goals.”