Petition of Kyle Guillemette
[…] Thus, “[i]n addition to the basic developmental services provided by regional area agencies, individuals may also receive developmental services through a variety of other programs or institutions.” Petition of Sawyer, 170 N.H. at 199; see, e.g., N.H. Admin. R., He-M 507 (community participation services), He-M 524 (in-home services), He-M 525 (participant directed and managed services). Participation by a person with developmental disabilities in the state service delivery system is voluntary. Petition of Parker, 158 N.H. at 503; see RSA 171-A:5, I (2014). Accordingly, participants “at any time may seek a change in services or withdraw entirely from the service delivery system.” RSA 171-A:7 (2014). In addition, services to a developmentally disabled individual may be terminated pursuant to RSA 171-A:8 (2014). RSA 171-A:8, I, allows “[t]he administrator” to “terminate service to a client” when: (1) “termination is deemed in the best interest of the client”; (2) “the client can function independently without such service”; or (3) “the client has received optimal benefit from such service.” Before terminating service, “the administrator” must give the client 30 days’ notice unless the client consents to an earlier termination date. RSA 171-A:8, III. As used in RSA 171-A:8, an “administrator” is “the superintendent or chief administrative officer of any facility or of any program or service for the developmentally disabled conducted 5 under the supervision of the commissioner [of DHHS].” RSA 171-A:2, I (2014); see RSA 171-A:4 (providing that the “state service delivery system” is “under the supervision of the commissioner [of DHHS]”). RSA 171-A:8, II provides that “[i]n every instance of termination, the administrator shall refer the client to the area agency which, in turn, shall recommend an appropriate service, or be responsible for contacting the client at regular intervals after termination for as long as deemed necessary.” “The client . . . may seek review of the decision to terminate from the commissioner” of DHHS, and the commissioner’s decision is final. RSA 171-A:8, IV. The legislature has crafted rights for persons who choose to participate in the state service delivery system. Petition of Parker, 158 N.H. at 503; see RSA 171-A:14 (2014). Accordingly, “[t]he legislature has charged the commissioner of DHHS with adopting rules ‘relative to the protection of the rights, dignity, autonomy and integrity of clients, including specific procedures to protect the rights established’” in RSA chapter 171-A. Petition of Parker, 158 N.H. at 503 (quoting RSA 171-A:14, V).