In re the Matter of:
[…] registered support order only if certain requirements are met); see also
Glover, 231 Ariz. at 7, ¶ 21 (“Unless the foreign child support order is
registered, the issuing state retains exclusive jurisdiction, which means
another state lacks jurisdiction to modify the order unless it is registered
and other prerequisites are satisfied.”).
¶15 By contrast, the jurisdictional provision at issue here is the
UCCJEA, A.R.S. § 25-1033, not the UIFSA. Unlike the UIFSA, the UCCJEA
does not require that a foreign custody order be registered before it may be
modified. See also A.R.S. §§ 25-1055, -1056. While A.R.S. § 25-1055(A)
provides that “[a] child custody determination issued by a court of another
state may be registered in this state,” it does not require registration.
(Emphasis added). Under the UCCJEA, the jurisdictional requirement for
modification of a child custody determination is that this state have
jurisdiction to make an initial determination and that either of the following
be true: