State v. Freeman
[…] The Mandatory Fine

       {¶7}     Pursuant to R.C. 2929.18(B)(1), the trial court is required to impose a

mandatory fine when the offender commits certain drug-related felonies. For a first-

degree felony offense for trafficking in drugs in violation of R.C. 2925.03(A)(1), the

trial court was authorized to impose a mandatory fine of up to $20,000, and




                                               3
                     OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS



obligated to impose a fine of at least $10,000, one-half of the statutory maximum.

R.C. 2929.18(A)(3)(a) and 2929.18(B)(1).

       {¶8}    However, the statute also prohibits the court from imposing the

mandatory fine “if an offender alleges in an affidavit filed with the court prior to

sentencing that the offender is indigent and unable to pay the mandatory fine,” and

the court finds that “the offender is an indigent person and is unable to pay the

mandatory fine described in this division.” R.C. 2929.18(B)(1). Before imposing a

fine, “the court shall consider the offender’s present and future ability to pay the

amount of the sanction or fine.”