Leonard v. Commonwealth
[…] Corp. v. Zoning Adm’r of Chesapeake, 293 Va. 203, 206 (2017). “In construing a statute, ‘[o]ur central focus is to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the General Assembly,’” determining that intent from the words used in the statute. Id. at 207 (quoting Miller v. Highland Cty., 274 Va. 355, 364 (2007)). We “presume that the General Assembly chose, with care, the words that appear in a statute, and must apply the statute in a manner faithful to that choice.” Johnson v. Commonwealth, 292 Va. 738, 742 (2016). Code § 8.01-217 governs applications for name changes. For most citizens, the statute speaks in fairly permissive terms, stating that “the court, shall . . . order a change of name” unless the evidence reveals that name change “is sought for a fraudulent purpose or would otherwise infringe upon the rights of others” or is not in the best interests of a minor, if a minor is the subject of the application. Code § 8.01-217(C); see Jordan, 295 Va. at 74. Inmates seeking name changes, however, must satisfy a greater burden than ordinary citizens. In 2014, the General Assembly passed amendments to Code § 8.01-217 creating a presumption against name changes for probationers, persons required to register on the Sex Offender and Crimes Against Minors Registry, and inmates. The statute sets forth a strict procedure for courts considering applications from those individuals. See Code § 8.01-217(D). 3 This procedure is mandatory, as the legislature made clear in subsection (E): “The provisions of subsection (D) are jurisdictional and any order granting a change of name pursuant to subsection (D) that fails to comply with any provision of subsection (D) is void ab initio.” Code § 8.01- 217(E). Code § 8.01-217(D) first requires the court to determine whether “good cause exists for consideration of [the] application.” Subsection (D) limits the court’s consideration in this good- cause analysis to only “the reasons alleged in the application for the requested change of name.” This step is akin to a court’s review of a complaint on demurrer: the court looks to the form of the application and assesses its sufficiency assuming that all material facts, implied facts, and reasonable inferences from those facts that are properly alleged in the application are true. Cf.