2018 IL 122378
[…] proceedings? (2) What limitations are there upon a circuit court’s authority, after
“withdrawal” of a postconviction petition, to allow the filing of a new petition,
refiling, reinstatement, or whatever term one might choose to apply?
¶ 42 We look first to precedent pertaining to section 13-217, mindful that
postconviction proceedings “are sui generis, and for that reason general civil
practice rules and procedures apply only to the extent they do not conflict with the
*** Act.” (Emphasis added.) People v. Bailey, 2017 IL 121450, ¶ 29. The
applicable version of section 13-217 provides in pertinent part:
“In the actions specified in Article XIII of this Act or any other act or contract
where the time for commencing an action is limited, if *** the action is
- 16 -
voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff, *** then, whether or not the time
limitation for bringing such action expires during the pendency of such action,
the plaintiff *** may commence a new action within one year or within the
remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater, *** after the action is
voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff ***.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS
5/13-217 (West 1994).
¶ 43 “Voluntary dismissal” is addressed by the legislature in section 2-1009 of the
Code. 735 ILCS 5/2-1009 (West 2014). Section 2-1009 provides in pertinent part: