2018 IL 122378
[…] must grant such a motion. Noting that section 122-5 of the Act gives the circuit
court discretion to “ ‘extend[ ] the time of filing any pleading other than the original
petition’ ” (id. (quoting 725 ILCS 5/122-5 (West 2004))), petitioner suggested that
discretion applied to his filing, an attempt to reinstate his petition 10 years after he
withdrew it.
petitioner did not seek reinstatement for seven years after withdrawing the petition—not ignorance
of available procedures nor lack of access to available legal resources.
-7-
¶ 19 For its part, adopting the temporal limitations of section 13-217 of the Code
(735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 2014)) and applying them in this postconviction
context, the State accepted the proposition that a postconviction petitioner who
voluntarily withdraws his petition “may commence a new action within one year or
within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater.” However, the State
argued that petitioner had cited no authority for the proposition that there is an
infinite extension of the limitations period for a petitioner who voluntarily
withdraws or dismisses a postconviction petition. 2017 IL App (2d) 141251, ¶ 17.