2018 IL 122378
[…] conclusion that “[v]oluntary withdrawal of a postconviction petition is equivalent
to a voluntary dismissal in a civil case.” English, 381 Ill. App. 3d at 909.8
8
In English, the petitioner, employing section 2-1009’s procedure and terminology, filed a
“motion for voluntary dismissal” seeking an order of dismissal “without prejudice.” There was, in
our discussion of McClure, no suggestion that petitioner there did anything other than withdraw his
- 17 -
¶ 45 Withdrawal of a postconviction petition—a matter subject to the discretion of
the circuit court—is addressed in section 122-5 of the Act. Section 122-5 provides:
“Within 30 days after the making of an order pursuant to subsection (b) of
Section 122-2.1, or within such further time as the court may set, the State shall
answer or move to dismiss. In the event that a motion to dismiss is filed and
denied, the State must file an answer within 20 days after such denial. No other
or further pleadings shall be filed except as the court may order on its own
motion or on that of either party. The court may in its discretion grant leave, at
any stage of the proceeding prior to entry of judgment, to withdraw the petition.
The court may in its discretion make such order as to amendment of the petition
or any other pleading, or as to pleading over, or filing further pleadings, or
extending the time of filing any pleading other than the original petition, as
shall be appropriate, just and reasonable and as is generally provided in civil
cases.” 725 ILCS 5/122-5 (West 2014).
¶ 46 In section 122-5, withdrawal of a petition and amendment of an existing
petition in an ongoing proceeding are treated in separate sentences, suggesting that
the legislature intended disjunctive treatment. As provided in the fourth sentence of