2018 IL 122378
[…] of untimeliness. Id.
7
The Harris court cited this court’s decisions in People v. Johnson, 191 Ill. 2d 257, 270 (2000),
and People v. Clements, 38 Ill. 2d 213, 215 (1967), in asserting that this court “has determined the
one-year savings clause set forth in section 13-217 of the Code applies to postconviction
proceedings.” Harris, 2016 IL App (1st) 141778, ¶ 22. Neither case lends direct support to that
proposition.
- 13 -
¶ 33 The appellate court first considered the discretion afforded a circuit court under
section 122-5 of the Act in “allowing ‘amendment of the petition or any other
pleading, or as to pleading over, or filing further pleadings, or extending the time of
filing any pleading *** as shall be appropriate, just and reasonable[,] and as is
generally provided in civil cases.’ ” Id. ¶ 27 (quoting 725 ILCS 5/122-5 (West
2012)). Citing English, 381 Ill. App. 3d at 909, the appellate court then asserted that
the “voluntary withdrawal of a postconviction petition is akin to the voluntary
dismissal of a civil action under the Code of Civil Procedure” and that section