J-A24002-18
[…] would be left with ownership of a case which was never prosecuted in its
judicial district.” Father’s brief at 26. Further, he asserts that if Mother never
files a modification petition, then he “would be unduly inconvenienced by
traveling to a jurisdiction which never heard the case to . . . file a modification
or contempt petition.” Id.
Finally, Father asserts that the plain language of Section 5427(b)(6)-
(8), supra, indicates that the trial court erred by entertaining Mother’s motion
to change venue without a pending custody modification petition. See Section
5427(b)(6)-(8) (emphasis added) (Before determining whether it is an
inconvenient forum, a court shall consider “(6) the nature and location of the
evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including testimony of the
- 11 -
J-A24002-18
child; (7) the ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously
and the procedures necessary to present the evidence; and (8) the familiarity
of the court of each state with the facts and issues in the pending litigation.”).
Father’s assertions are flawed. The subject order provides that the trial
court “will relinquish venue of this case forthwith and as soon as something is
filed in some other county of Pennsylvania, presumably a county in which the
child resides.” Order, 4/19/18 (emphasis added). As such, the order reveals
that the trial court will not relinquish its venue if and until a custody filing
occurs in another county in Pennsylvania.7 We conclude that the trial court,
in effect, implemented a stay in accordance with Section 5427(c), which
provides:
(c) Stay. — If a court of this Commonwealth determines that it
is an inconvenient forum and that a court of another state is a
more appropriate forum, it shall stay the proceedings upon
condition that a child custody proceeding be promptly commenced
in another designated state and may impose any other condition
the court considers just and proper.
23 Pa.C.S. § 5427(c) (emphasis added). Thus, to the extent Father’s
assertions are based on the belief that the trial court relinquished venue to
Dauphin County before Mother commenced a custody proceeding in that
county, they fail. Further, we conclude that Section 5427(c) clearly permits a
trial court to determine that it is an inconvenient forum and that another
____________________________________________
7 Mother testified that she has obtained new counsel in Dauphin County, who
is prepared to file a petition to modify the existing custody order in Dauphin
County. N.T., 3/23/18, at 16-17.
- 12 -
J-A24002-18