J-A24002-18
[…] determined, and is a matter for the convenience of the litigants.
Jurisdiction denotes the power of the court whereas venue
considers the practicalities to determine the appropriate forum.
In re R.L.L.’s Estate, 409 A.2d 321, 322 n. 3 (Pa. 1979) (internal citations
omitted). Based on these distinctions, “[v]enue assumes the existence of
jurisdiction.” See Commonwealth v. Bethea, 828 A.2d 1066, 1074 (Pa.
2003).
-4-
J-A24002-18
Further, the trial court properly found that the Uniform Child Custody
Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (“UCCJEA”), 23 Pa.C.S. §§ 5401-5482, is
applicable. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 5471 (“The provisions of this chapter allocating
jurisdiction and functions between and among courts of different states shall
also allocate jurisdiction and functions between and among courts of common
pleas of this Commonwealth.”). In J.K. v. W.L.K., 102 A.3d 511 (Pa. Super.
2014), this Court explained:
In order to effectuate [the Section 5471] mandate, our supreme
court has promulgated specific rules for applying the provisions of
the UCCJEA to intrastate custody disputes. The rules recognize