The summaries of the Colorado Court of Appeals published opinions
[…] alleged invasion of privacy or resulting harm to reputation does not,
without more, invoke due process protections. See Paul v. Davis,
424 U.S. 693, 701-12 (1976) (police chief’s distribution of flyer
identifying plaintiff as a shoplifter did not deprive plaintiff of right to
privacy or implicate rights protected by due process provisions);
United States v. Juvenile Male, 670 F.3d 999, 1012 (9th Cir. 2012)
(juveniles’ challenge to sex offender registration requirements as
18
violative of their right to privacy did not implicate any substantive
due process rights; collecting cases); see also § 16-22-112(1) (“The
general assembly finds that persons convicted of offenses involving
unlawful sexual behavior have a reduced expectation of privacy
because of the public’s interest in public safety.”); People v. D.K.B.,
843 P.2d 1326, 1330 (Colo. 1993) (“Neither this court nor the
United States Supreme Court has held that a convicted person has
a right to privacy in his arrest and conviction records.”).
¶ 36 We do not agree with C.M.D. that we should find a privacy