Millard v. Rankin
[…] Id. at § 113(1)(b). Those who were convicted of their offenses as juveniles can also petition for deregistration. Id. 6 Millard is required to register quarterly for the rest of his life. COLO. REV. STAT. § 16-22-113(3)(b)(I). The district court incorrectly stated that Millard would become eligible to petition for deregistration in 2017. Millard v. Rankin, 265 F. Supp 3d 1211, 1217 (D. Colo. 2017). Millard was accused of forcible sexual assault by his daughter and was convicted pursuant to the then-existing sexual assault provision, see COLO. REV. STAT. § 18- 3-403 (1999), which according to CSORA, makes him ineligible for deregistration for the rest of his natural life. See COLO. REV. STAT. § 16-22-113(3)(b)(I) (“The following persons are not eligible for relief . . . any person who is convicted as an adult of . . . sexual assault in the second degree, in violation of section 18-3-403, as it existed prior to July 1, 2000.”). Knight is eligible to petition for deregistration in 2021. Id. at § 113(1)(b). And Vega was eligible for deregistration at the time he completed his juvenile sentence. See id. at § 113(1)(e). He has since twice petitioned for deregistration but was denied both times by the state court.