in Interest of T.B
[…] This is certainly some recognition by the General Assembly that requiring a juvenile to register may be punitive (and in some circumstances, unfairly 10 so). See also Millard v. Rankin, 265 F. Supp. 3d 1211, 1226 n.8 (D. Colo. 2017) (“The use of ‘unfairly’ suggests that at least some level of punishment is intended — just not an ‘unfair’ level.”). But still, on balance, we agree with the courts before us: CSORA’s text does not explicitly create a punishment. See § 16-22-112(1), C.R.S. 2018 (“[I]t is not the general assembly’s intent that the information [found on the sex offender registry] be used to inflict retribution or additional punishment on any person convicted of unlawful sexual behavior . . . .”). ¶ 23 But this does not end our inquiry. Instead, we must “further examine whether the statutory scheme is ‘so punitive either in purpose or effect as to negate’” the legislature’s purportedly nonpunitive purpose. Smith, 538 U.S. at 92 (quoting Hendricks, 521 U.S. at 361).