The summaries of the Colorado Court of Appeals published opinions
[…] registration requirement . . . would be unfairly punitive” to the
juvenile. § 16-22-103(5)(a) (emphasis added). This is certainly
some recognition by the General Assembly that requiring a juvenile
to register may be punitive (and in some circumstances, unfairly
10
so). See also Millard v. Rankin, 265 F. Supp. 3d 1211, 1226 n.8 (D.
Colo. 2017) (“The use of ‘unfairly’ suggests that at least some level
of punishment is intended — just not an ‘unfair’ level.”). But still,
on balance, we agree with the courts before us: CSORA’s text does
not explicitly create a punishment. See § 16-22-112(1), C.R.S. 2018
(“[I]t is not the general assembly’s intent that the information [found
on the sex offender registry] be used to inflict retribution or
additional punishment on any person convicted of unlawful sexual
behavior . . . .”).
¶ 23 But this does not end our inquiry. Instead, we must “further
examine whether the statutory scheme is ‘so punitive either in
purpose or effect as to negate’” the legislature’s purportedly
nonpunitive purpose. Smith, 538 U.S. at 92 (quoting Hendricks,
521 U.S. at 361).