in Interest of T.B
[…] However, the scheme is not punitive in that it imposes no fine, confinement, or restraint; it has an expressly nonpunitive intent and purpose; it is not traditionally considered a type of punishment; and it is not excessive in relation to the public safety purposes it serves. Stead, 66 P.3d at 123. It concluded that “taken as a whole, the Internet posting provision of the sex offender statute does not constitute additional punishment.” Id. 40 ¶ 68 Similarly, in People v. Rowland, 207 P.3d 890, 892 (Colo. App. 2009), the division applied the Mendoza-Martinez factors to section 16-13-903(3)(a), C.R.S. 2018, which requires that “the sexually violent predator’s status as being subject to community notification shall be entered in the central registry of persons required to register as sex offenders created pursuant to section 16-22-110.” Then the division held that the community notification requirements did not constitute punishment for the following reasons. • “[C]ommunity notification does not impose an affirmative disability or restraint because it does not, on its face, restrict where an offender may live or work and does