The summaries of the Colorado Court of Appeals published opinions
[…] However, the scheme is not punitive in that it
imposes no fine, confinement, or restraint; it
has an expressly nonpunitive intent and
purpose; it is not traditionally considered a
type of punishment; and it is not excessive in
relation to the public safety purposes it serves.
Stead, 66 P.3d at 123. It concluded that “taken as a whole, the
Internet posting provision of the sex offender statute does not
constitute additional punishment.” Id.
40
¶ 68 Similarly, in People v. Rowland, 207 P.3d 890, 892 (Colo. App.
2009), the division applied the Mendoza-Martinez factors to section
16-13-903(3)(a), C.R.S. 2018, which requires that “the sexually
violent predator’s status as being subject to community notification
shall be entered in the central registry of persons required to
register as sex offenders created pursuant to section 16-22-110.”
Then the division held that the community notification
requirements did not constitute punishment for the following
reasons.
• “[C]ommunity notification does not impose an affirmative
disability or restraint because it does not, on its face, restrict