The summaries of the Colorado Court of Appeals published opinions
[…] Having disposed of the Attorney
General’s procedural arguments, we now turn to the merits.
III. Analysis
¶ 14 T.B. contends that when applied to juveniles, automatic
lifetime registration under CSORA for repeat offenders violates the
Eighth Amendment’s prohibition against cruel and unusual
punishment. But before discussing the constitutional implications
of T.B.’s argument, it is helpful to briefly discuss the relevant
portions of CSORA.
A. Treatment of Juveniles Under CSORA
¶ 15 Juveniles who have been adjudicated for unlawful sexual
behavior must register as sex offenders. § 16-22-103(4), C.R.S.
6
2018 (“The provisions of this article 22 apply to any person who
receives a disposition or is adjudicated a juvenile delinquent based
on the commission of any act that may constitute unlawful sexual
behavior or who receives a deferred adjudication based on
commission of any act that may constitute unlawful sexual
behavior . . . .”). Juvenile sex offenders must adhere to the same
registration requirements as adult sex offenders except that a
juvenile’s sex offender status is not posted on the Colorado Bureau
of Investigation’s website. § 16-22-111(1)(c), C.R.S. 2018 (providing