in Interest of T.B
[…] Having disposed of the Attorney General’s procedural arguments, we now turn to the merits. III. Analysis ¶ 14 T.B. contends that when applied to juveniles, automatic lifetime registration under CSORA for repeat offenders violates the Eighth Amendment’s prohibition against cruel and unusual punishment. But before discussing the constitutional implications of T.B.’s argument, it is helpful to briefly discuss the relevant portions of CSORA. A. Treatment of Juveniles Under CSORA ¶ 15 Juveniles who have been adjudicated for unlawful sexual behavior must register as sex offenders. § 16-22-103(4), C.R.S. 6 2018 (“The provisions of this article 22 apply to any person who receives a disposition or is adjudicated a juvenile delinquent based on the commission of any act that may constitute unlawful sexual behavior or who receives a deferred adjudication based on commission of any act that may constitute unlawful sexual behavior . . . .”).