People of Michigan v. Thomas Christopher Schweizer
[…] Kowalski, 489 Mich at 501. “Even if the instructions are somewhat imperfect, reversal is not required as long as they fairly presented the issues to be tried and sufficiently protected the defendant’s rights.” Aldrich, 246 Mich App at 124. Defendant’s argument that the jury instruction violated his right to fair notice of the charges against him lacks merit. Before the start of the second trial, the prosecution filed an amended information which stated the crime for which defendant was charged and referenced the applicable statute. Specifically, defendant was charged with CSC II under MCL 750.520c. MCL 750.520c(1) provides that a “person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the person engages in sexual contact with another person . . .” and provides circumstances under which an act is considered CSC II. MCL 750.520a(q) goes on to define “sexual contact” as “the intentional touching of the victim’s or actor’s intimate parts or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim’s or actor’s