People of Michigan v. Thomas Christopher Schweizer
[…] Before the start of the second trial, the prosecution filed an amended information which stated the crime for which defendant was charged and referenced the applicable statute. Specifically, defendant was charged with CSC II under MCL 750.520c. MCL 750.520c(1) provides that a “person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the person engages in sexual contact with another person . . .” and provides circumstances under which an act is considered CSC II. MCL 750.520a(q) goes on to define “sexual contact” as “the intentional touching of the victim’s or actor’s intimate parts or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim’s or actor’s intimate parts. . . .” MCL 750.520a(f) defines intimate parts as including “the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock, or breast of a human being.” At the second trial, the trial court gave the following instruction to the jury that to find defendant guilty of CSC II, they must find beyond a reasonable doubt that “the defendant intentionally touched [the victim’s] genital area, buttocks, or the clothing covering that area, or make [the