IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] recovered a separate cost.
Nevertheless, the statutory provision creating the thirty-day rule requires that
attorney’s fees be denied if the claimant does not exceed the employer’s pre-hearing
offer regarding an “issue.”50 In order to bar the right to attorney’s fees under the
47
Dr. Piccioni had a seven-day cancellation policy. Accordingly, the fees are deemed incurred as
of February 6, 2018 because after that date they were not refundable. The hearing was initially
scheduled for February 23, 2018.
48
19 Del. C. § 2322(e) (providing that “[t]he fees of medical witnesses testifying at hearings before
the Industrial Accident Board in [sic] behalf of an injured employee shall be taxed as a cost to the
employer or the employer’s insurance carrier in the event the injured employee receives an
award”).
49
19 Del. C. §2320(10)a. (emphasis added).
50
19 Del. C. §2320(10)b.
17
thirty-day rule, the right to recover attorney’s fees must have existed in the first
instance. Accordingly, when reading paragraphs a. and b. of Section 2320(10) of