Holben v. Pepsi Bottling Ventures, LLC
[…] When revising the attorneys’ fee provision, the General Assembly did not include any cost other than medical witness fees within the section. It also, for the first time, included language providing that success on separate issues warrant separate awards of attorneys’ fees. Finally, it included the requirement that the employer state in the offer “whether or not the offer on each issue is severable.” As opposed to the version considered by the Delaware Supreme Court in the Case decision, 19 Del. C. § 2320(10) now provides: (10) – Attorneys’ Fee (a) A reasonable attorneys' fee in an amount not to exceed 30 percent of the award or 10 times the average weekly wage in Delaware as announced by the Secretary of Labor at the time of the award, whichever is smaller, shall be allowed by the Board to any employee awarded compensation under Part II of this title and taxed as costs against a party.30 (b) In the event an offer to settle an issue pending before the Industrial Accident Board is communicated to the claimant or the claimant's 28 Id. (citing Case, 260 A.2d at 703). 29 Id. 30 19 Del. C. § 2320(10)a. This version of the 30-day rule was first enacted as 19 Del. C. § 2127 in 1995. 70 Del. Laws ch. 129, § 1 (1995). In a 1997 amendment, the General Assembly 9 attorney, in writing, at least 30 days prior to the trial date established by the Board on such issue and the offer thus communicated is equal to or greater than the amount ultimately awarded by the Board at the trial on that issue, the provisions of paragraph (10)a. of this section shall have no application. If multiple issues are pending before the Board, said offer of settlement shall address each issue pending and shall state explicitly whether or not the offer on each issue is severable. The written offer shall also unequivocally state whether or not it includes medical witness fees and expenses and/or late cancellation fees relating to such medical witness fees and expenses.31 It is well-settled that the goal of statutory construction is to give effect to legislative intent.32 As the Delaware Supreme Court recognized, “[i]n the construction of a statute, this Court has established as its standard the search for legislative intent.