Holben v. Pepsi Bottling Ventures, LLC
[…] This demonstrates the General Assembly’s intent that medical witness fees constitute an issue for purposes of the thirty-day rule. subsequently redesignated the provision at its current location, 19 Del. C. § 2320(10). 71 Del. Laws ch. 84, §§ 1, 11 (1997). 31 19 Del. C. § 2320(10)b. (emphasis added). 32 Richardson v. Bd. of Cosmetology & Barbering of State, 69 A.3d 353, 357 (Del. 2013). 33 Zambrana v. State, 118 A.3d 773, 775–76 (Del. 2015) (quoting Spielberg v. State, 558 A.2d 291, 293 (Del.1989)). 34 19 Del. C. § 2320(10)b. (providing that “the provisions of paragraph (10)a. of this section shall have no application” if the thirty-day rule’s consequences are imposed). 10 In the alternative, to the extent that this statute contains an ambiguity, the same conclusion follows from reading the two paragraphs in pari materia.35 If there is more than one reasonable interpretation of a statute, “the Court must apply