J-S38029-18
[…] of Children” in the instant case. Id.
First, I am compelled to address the Majority’s statement that J'K.M
extended the requirements of L.B.M. and its progeny to dependency actions.
Respectfully, this is an oversimplification of J’K.M., the Juvenile Act, and the
Rules of Juvenile Procedure.
L.B.M. examined a child’s statutory right to counsel in contested
termination of parental rights proceedings. In such proceedings, which often
arise alongside a child’s dependency matter, a child has a statutory right to
counsel pursuant to the Adoption Act. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 2313(a) (“The court
shall appoint counsel to represent the child in an involuntary termination
proceeding when the proceeding is being contested by one or both of the
parents.”). In L.B.M., our Supreme Court interpreted subsection 2313(a) as
requiring appointment of conflict-free legal counsel who advocates for a
child’s legal interests (i.e., the Child’s preferred outcome) and follows a
child’s direction.2 See id. at 180.