J-S38029-18
[…] effectively.”).
Obviously, it is incumbent upon the juvenile court to comply with 42
Pa.C.S. § 6311 and Pa.R.J.C.P. 1151 and 1154. It is similarly the
responsibility of the appointed GAL to follow the Rules of Professional
Conduct and to conduct a conflict-of-interest analysis in compliance with
J’K.M. However, if it is apparent from the record that these things did not
happen, I see no reason why this Court should ignore these failures in the
dependency context but address them sua sponte in the TPR context.
Both statutes use the mandatory term shall. Compare 23 Pa.C.S. §
2313(a) (“The court shall appoint counsel to represent the child in an
involuntary termination proceeding when the proceeding is being contested
by one or both of the parents”) with 42 Pa.C.S. § 6311(a) (“When a
proceeding … has been initiated alleging that the child is a dependent child
under paragraph (1) … of the definition of ‘dependent child’ in section 6302,
the court shall appoint a [GAL] to represent the legal interests and the best
- 12 -
J-S38029-18
interests of the child.”) (emphasis added). See also Pa.R.J.C.P. 1151(D)(1)
(“The court shall appoint a [GAL] or legal counsel immediately after a child
is taken into protective custody and prior to any proceeding.”) (emphasis
added).