J-S38029-18
[…] To assist it in this task, the J’K.M. Court found the reasoning of L.B.M. to be
instructive despite the different backgrounds of the cases. J’K.M., 191 A.3d
at 913-14. However, it did not just extend L.B.M. to dependency matters.
As J’K.M. describes, the laws applicable to the representation of
children in dependency matters are much more detailed than subsection
2313(a) of the Adoption Act. Unlike the Adoption Act, the Juvenile Act
statutorily requires the juvenile court to appoint an attorney to represent a
child’s legal and best interests as GAL. J’K.M., 191 A.3d at 913 (citing 42
Pa.C.S. § 6311(a) (“When a proceeding … has been initiated alleging that
the child is a dependent child under paragraph (1) … of the definition of
“dependent child” in section 6302 …, the court shall appoint a [GAL] to
represent the legal interests and the best interests of the child. The guardian
ad litem must be an attorney at law.”)) (emphasis added).
The GAL is authorized to represent both a child’s legal and best
interests. Id. Pursuant to [subs]ection 6311(b)(7) [of the
Juvenile Act], the GAL’s duties in representing a child’s best
interests include making recommendations to the court
regarding a child’s placement needs. However, under
[subs]ection 6311(b)(9), the GAL is to represent a child’s legal
interests by determining “to the fullest extent possible,” a child’s
wishes, if those wishes are ascertainable. Factors that must be
considered when ascertaining a child’s wishes, or legal interests,
-5-
J-S38029-18
are a child’s age and mental and emotional condition. 42 Pa.C.S.
§ 6311(b)(9).[4]
4
Subsection 6311(b) provides in full as follows:
(b) Powers and duties.—The [GAL] shall be charged with
representation of the legal interests and the best interests of the
child at every stage of the proceedings and shall do all of the
following:
(1) Meet with the child as soon as possible following
appointment pursuant to section 6337 (relating to right to
counsel) and on a regular basis thereafter in a manner
appropriate to the child's age and maturity.
(2) On a timely basis, be given access to relevant court
and county agency records, reports of examination of the
parents or other custodian of the child pursuant to this
chapter and medical, psychological and school records.
(3) Participate in all proceedings, including hearings before
masters, and administrative hearings and reviews to the
degree necessary to adequately represent the child.
(4) Conduct such further investigation necessary to
ascertain the facts.
(5) Interview potential witnesses, including the child’s
parents, caretakers and foster parents, examine and cross-
examine witnesses and present witnesses and evidence
necessary to protect the best interests of the child.
***
(7) Make specific recommendations to the court relating to
the appropriateness and safety of the child’s placement
and services necessary to address the child’s needs and
safety.
(8) Explain the proceedings to the child to the extent
appropriate given the child’s age, mental condition and
emotional condition.
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
-6-
J-S38029-18
J’K.M., 191 A.3d at 913. Additionally, a dependency court may appoint
legal counsel for a child “upon order of court,” or other circumstances not
pertinent to this appeal. Pa.R.J.C.P. 1151(B)(2). When a child has both a