See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. §§ 5.028 & 5.029. Under section 5.028 of the Code, a person with personal knowledge of the facts relevant to the correction of an original instrument may execute a correction instrument that makes a nonmaterial change. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 5.028. Here, however, it is undisputed that the 2013 Amended Correction Deed made a material correction to the 2005 Mineral Deed by changing the conveyance to John from fee simple to a life estate. In cases in which a material correction is made, we turn to section 5.029 for guidance. See id. § 5.029. Section 5.029(a) begins by identifying who may execute a correction instrument that makes a material correction. Id. § 5.029(a). It states: In addition to nonmaterial corrections, including the corrections described by Section 5.028, the parties to the original transaction or the parties’ heirs, successors, or assigns, as applicable may execute a correction instrument to make a material correction to the recorded original instrument of conveyance. . . . Id. Section 5.029(b) then identifies who must execute the correction instrument, providing that: A correction instrument under this section must be: (1) executed by each party to the recorded original instrument of conveyance the correction instrument is executed to correct or, if applicable, a party’s heirs, successors, or assigns; and (2) recorded in each county in which the original instrument of conveyance that is being corrected is recorded. Id. § 5.029(b) (emphasis added). A correction instrument that complies with either the nonmaterial or material correction statutes is deemed to be “effective as of the date of the recorded original instrument of conveyance.” Id. § 5.030(a)(1) (emphasis added). In other words, it “replaces and is a substitute for the original instrument.” Id. § 5.030(b).