Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] 2013 Amended Correction Deed for two reasons. First, as noted above, we are bound by the
supreme court’s holding that the 2013 Amended Correction Deed is valid. See Broadway Nat’l
Bank, 631 S.W.3d at 26–27; Rice, 533 S.W.3d at 62. Second, even if we assume the Trust
Amendment gave Broadway Bank authority to make a fee simple conveyance to John, the 2013
Amended Correction Deed shows that Broadway Bank, John, and the other parties to the 2005
Mineral Deed intended to limit John’s interest to a life estate. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 5.027(a)
(valid correction instrument “may correct an ambiguity or error in a recorded original instrument
of conveyance . . . including an ambiguity or error that relates to the description of or extent of the
interest conveyed”). We see nothing in the Property Code or the supreme court’s opinion that
allows us to either override the original parties’ determination that Broadway Bank did not intend
to make a fee simple conveyance to John or to consider what those parties would have intended