Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] summary judgment. TEX. R. CIV. P. 166a(c); Romo v. Tex. Dep’t of Transp., 48 S.W.3d 265, 269
(Tex. App.—San Antonio 2001, no pet.).
Applicable Law
The Texas Supreme Court held that the 2013 Amended Correction Deed is a valid
correction instrument. See Broadway Nat’l Bank, 631 S.W.3d at 27. We must therefore treat the
2013 Amended Correction Deed as if it replaced and was a substitute for the 2005 Mineral Deed
through which John initially obtained his interest in the subject minerals. See id.; see also TEX.
PROP. CODE § 5.030(b).
Nevertheless, even a valid, effective correction instrument “is subject to the property
interest of . . . a subsequent purchaser for valuable consideration without notice acquired on or
after the date the original instrument was acknowledged, sworn to, or proved and filed for record
as required by law and before the correction instrument has been acknowledged, sworn to, or
proved and filed for record as required by law.” Id. § 5.030(c). “Thus, even when a correction
instrument is properly executed and recorded, a bona fide purchaser’s property interest still
- 11 -
04-17-00310-CV
controls if the purchaser acquired its interest prior to the correction instrument being recorded.”