Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] reversed our judgment and remanded this case for us “to consider the parties’ arguments in light
of the summary judgment ruling that neither Yates nor its assigns are bona fide purchasers.” Id. at
29–30. On remand, we ordered the parties to submit supplemental briefing on, inter alia, the scope
of the supreme court’s remand.
ANALYSIS
Scope of the Supreme Court’s Remand
The parties agree that the supreme court’s remand requires us to consider whether some of
the appellants are bona fide purchasers who are not bound by the 2013 Amended Correction Deed.
See id.; see also TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 5.030(c) (“A correction instrument is subject to the
property interest of . . . a subsequent purchaser for valuable consideration without notice acquired
on or after the date the original instrument was acknowledged, sworn to, or proved and filed for
record as required by law and before the correction instrument has been acknowledged, sworn to,
or proved and filed for record as required by law.”). Broadway Bank argues, however, that the
supreme court intended to exclude Yates and EOG from that review. The parties also disagree
-5-
04-17-00310-CV
about whether the supreme court’s remand permits us to review a question the parties refer to as
“the life estate issue.”