Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] the question of whether Yates had notice of that claim. See Trinity Fin. Servs., 2022 WL 247433,
at *6–7. While we agree that the 2006 Correction Mineral Deed was ineffective, Yates did not
present any summary judgment evidence that raised a genuine issue of material fact about whether
its factual recitations were sufficient to “excite the suspicions of a person of ordinary prudence[.]” 4
See Hahn, 321 S.W.3d at 527.
Yates also argued below that the only “notice” that can defeat a bona fide purchaser defense
under these circumstances is described by section 5.030(a)(5), which provides that a correction
instrument that complies with section 5.029 constitutes “notice to a subsequent buyer of the facts
stated in the correction instrument.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 5.030(a)(5). Because the 2006 Correction
Mineral Deed did not comply with section 5.029 and the 2013 Amended Correction Deed was not
recorded until after Yates acquired its interest in the subject minerals, Yates argued that neither