IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] convincing evidence the grounds for termination under Iowa Code section
232.116(1)(h). The mother and father appeal.
II. Standard of Review
We review termination-of-parental-rights proceedings de novo. In re M.W.,
876 N.W.2d 212, 219 (Iowa 2016). “We are not bound by the juvenile court’s
findings of fact, but we do give them weight . . . .” In re D.W., 791 N.W.2d 703,
706 (Iowa 2010). “We will uphold an order terminating parental rights if there is
clear and convincing evidence of grounds for termination under Iowa Code section
232.116.” Id.; accord Iowa Code § 232.117(3) (“If the court concludes that facts
sufficient to sustain the petition have been established by clear and convincing
evidence, the court may order parental rights terminated.”). “‘Clear and convincing
evidence’ means there are no serious or substantial doubts as to the correctness
[of] conclusions of law drawn from the evidence.” In re C.B., 611 N.W.2d 489, 492
(Iowa 2000).
III. Grounds for Termination