IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] could predictably be believed the child would not be subject to
adjudicative harm and they could be minimally capable in the short
or long term of meeting [S.W.]’s needs.
The district court noted this is “sad and tragic,” but it concluded that “given [S.W.]’s
age and the amount of time this CINA has been open, we can’t wait any more.”
Accordingly, the district court found termination appropriate.
Despite receiving more than twice the time required by statute before
termination, the parents have failed to make sufficient progress towards
reunification. See Iowa Code § 232.116(1)(h)(3) (requiring the child to be removed
from the parents’ custody “for at least six months of the last twelve months, or for the
last six consecutive months and any trial period at home has been less than thirty
days”); see also In re N.F., 579 N.W.2d 338, 341 (Iowa Ct. App. 1998) (“We have
repeatedly followed the principle that the statutory time line must be followed and
children should not be forced to wait for their parent to grow up.”). “We will not