IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] 5
in his system2 and the test cutoff level was ten nanograms per milliliter. Despite
the high results, the father continued to deny drug use. The record clearly supports
the father’s continued methamphetamine use. Therefore, we find the State proved
by clear and convincing evidence that the child could not be returned to the father’s
custody at the present time and thus, the father’s challenge to the statutory
grounds for termination is denied.
IV. Additional Time
Both parents argue the district court should have granted an additional six
months before termination. Iowa Code section 232.104(2)(b) provides the court
may authorize a six-month extension of time if it finds “the need for removal of the
child from the child’s home will no longer exist at the end of the additional six-
month period.” In June 2017, S.W. was adjudicated as a CINA and the parents
were given fifteen months to work towards reunification. Both parents continue to
be deceptive about their drug use, and neither have properly addressed their
domestic violence issues. In a report to the court, DHS notes the mother has