S&S Emergency Training Solutions, Inc. D/B/A Emergency Medical Training Services v. Sheila Elliott
[…] Lastly, Elliott claims that the court of appeals should not be faulted for failing to consider the evidence in Elliott’s affidavit and pre-resignation letter because EMTS did not specifically point out this evidence to either the trial court or the court of appeals. But the referenced evidence was in pleadings and affidavits that were before the trial court, and which the TCPA required the trial court to consider in determining whether to dismiss Elliott’s case. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.006(a) (“In determining whether a legal action should be dismissed under this chapter, the court shall consider the pleadings and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts on which the liability or defense is based.”). Further, the precise arguments regarding the causation and damages elements of EMTS’s breach of contract cause of action did not arise until parsed out by the court of appeals.