People of Michigan v. Jacques Jean Kabongo
[…] The parties may challenge jurors for cause, and the court shall rule on each challenge. A juror challenged for cause may be directed to answer questions pertinent to the inquiry. It is grounds for a challenge for cause that the person: * * * (3) shows a state of mind that will prevent the person from rendering a just verdict, or has formed a positive opinion on the facts of the case or on what the outcome should be; (4) has opinions or conscientious scruples that would improperly influence the person’s verdict . . . . Defendant also relies on MCL 768.10, which provides: The previous formation or expression of opinion or impression, not positive in its character, in reference to the circumstances upon which any criminal prosecution is based, or in reference to the guilt or innocence of the prisoner, or a present opinion or impression in reference thereto, such opinion or impression not being positive in its character, or not being based on personal knowledge of the facts in the case, shall not be a sufficient ground of challenge for principal cause, to any person who is otherwise legally qualified to serve as a juror upon the trial of such action: Provided, That the person proposed as a juror, who may have formed or expressed, or has such opinion or impression as aforesaid, shall declare on oath, that he verily believes that he can render an impartial verdict according to the evidence submitted to the jury on such trial: -2- Provided further, That the court shall be satisfied that the person so proposed as a juror does not entertain such a present opinion as would influence his verdict as a juror. The trial court did not abuse its discretion by ruling that Juror No. 14 was not disqualified for cause. Juror No. 14 explained that her personal opinion was that people should not openly carry weapons, but she also stated, “[i]t’s my feeling but I’ll uphold the law so I’ll set it aside.”