grind exceedingly fine," Vineberg v. Bissonnette, 548 F.3d 50, 59
[…] limitations for crimes of child sexual abuse until the child victim
reached twenty-five years of age. See Crime Control Act of 1990,
Pub. L. No. 101-647, § 225, 104 Stat. 4789, 4805 (1990) ("EXTENSION
- 9 -
OF CHILD STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS. — No statute of limitation[s]
that would otherwise preclude prosecution for an offense involving
the sexual or physical abuse of a child under the age of 18 years
shall preclude such prosecution before the child reaches the age
of 25 years."). Approximately four years later, the text of the
statute was recodified (without any substantive change) at 18
U.S.C. § 3283 (1994).
This brings us to 2003, when Congress amended section
3283. The amended version provided that: "[n]o statute of
limitations that would otherwise preclude prosecution for an
offense involving the sexual or physical abuse, or kidnaping, of
a child under the age of 18 years shall preclude such prosecution
during the life of the child." 18 U.S.C. § 3283 (2003). The Joint
Conference Report prepared by the Senate and the House of
Representatives, which accompanied the 2003 amendment, explained:
The conference report amends the current law
that covers the statute of limitations for
offenses involving the sexual or physical