grind exceedingly fine," Vineberg v. Bissonnette, 548 F.3d 50, 59
[…] Cf. Carnero v.
Bos. Sci. Corp., 433 F.3d 1, 8 (1st Cir. 2006) (finding no clear
intent for extraterritorial application where Congress was silent
with respect to particular statute but "provided expressly
elsewhere in the [same] Act for extraterritorial enforcement of a
different . . . statute"). And even though two courts of appeals
have determined that Congress intended that the amended statute of
limitations for crimes of child sexual abuse should be applied
retrospectively, neither court grappled with Congress's explicit
statement regarding the retrospective reach of section 3297. See
United States v. Leo Sure Chief, 438 F.3d 920, 923-25 (9th Cir.
2006); United States v. Jeffries, 405 F.3d 682, 684 (8th Cir.
2005).
5
The 2004 amendment to 18 U.S.C. § 3297 added the following
language: "[i]n a case in which DNA testing implicates an
identified person in the commission of a felony, . . . no statute
of limitations that would otherwise preclude prosecution of the
offense shall preclude such prosecution until a period of time
following the implication of the person by DNA testing has elapsed
that is equal to the otherwise applicable limitation period."
Justice for All Act § 204, 118 Stat at 2271.
- 12 -
There is another fly in the ointment. As the defendant
points out, the phrase "[n]o statute of limitations that would
otherwise preclude prosecution," when read in historical context,