IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] authority, as “actual power provided by law, the exercise of which is necessary to the
performance of duties and responsibilities unique to” his position as Supervisor and
Board Chairman. 65 Pa.C.S. § 1102.
Regardless of whether Sivick’s interaction with the other Supervisors
about repealing the Nepotism Policy and hiring his Son were considered requests,
recommendations or veiled heavy-handed mandates, they were nevertheless made in
his capacity as Board Chairman and Roadmaster. His use of his authority to promote
21
Section 2302 of the Code was added by the Act of November 9, 1995, P.L. 350.
22
Such discussions are deemed “deliberation” under Section 703 of the Sunshine Act. 65
Pa.C.S. § 703 (“The discussion of agency business held for the purpose of making a decision.”).
15
his Son’s hiring was the exercise of “actual power provided by law[.]” 65 Pa.C.S. §
1102. Thus, this Court agrees with the Commission that “[u]se of authority of office
is more than the mere mechanics of voting and encompasses all of the tasks needed to