[J-47-2020]
[…] change the book then.”10 In stipulated testimony, Township Treasurer Robert Rohner
asserted that Sivick told him, “I want to hire my son[, so] we need to change the
[handbook],”11 and that Sivick “did not present the handbook change and hiring Sivick’s
[s]on as a suggestion, but rather as a directive.” 12 Rohner also told the Commission
investigator that Sivick created the road crew position specifically for Son.13
On February 1, 2018, the Commission issued its final adjudication, determining
that Sivick violated, inter alia, Subsection 1103(a), the conflict of interest provision of the
Act.14 Subsection 1103(a) provides: “No public official or public employee shall engage
in conduct that constitutes a conflict of interest.”15 “Conflict of interest” is defined, in
relevant part, as “[u]se by a public official or public employee of the authority of his office
9 Comm. Adj. at 11-12 ¶35.d (quoting Stipulated Record at 75).
10 Id. at 12 ¶35.d.4 (quoting Stipulated Record at 69).