[J-47-2020]
[…] order resulting from a finding that a public official or public employee has obtained a
financial gain in violation of this chapter may require the restitution plus interest of that
gain to the appropriate governmental body.”32 Because Son, who undisputedly was
neither a public official nor a public employee, was the only individual who received a
financial gain, Sivick contended that the Commission lacked authority to order restitution.
The panel disagreed with Sivick’s interpretation, concluding that
Subsection 1107(13)’s reference to “a finding that a public official or public employee has
obtained a financial gain in violation of this chapter” must be read consistently with the
definition of conflict of interest, which refers to financial gain “benefit[ting] the public official
or public employee [or] a member of his immediate family.”33 Any other interpretation,