IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Petitioners challenge the factual findings and legal conclusions made by the Hearing
Examiner. Because the factual findings are supported by substantial evidence, and
the legal conclusions are not in error, we affirm.
I. Program Background
In order to understand the present case, it is helpful to review the relevant
portions of the detailed regulatory scheme governing the Program. The Program,
funded by the Food and Nutrition Services Department (FNS) of the United States
Department of Agriculture (USDA), was created pursuant to the Richard B. Russell
National School Lunch Act. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1751 – 1769j; 7 C.F.R. § 226.1. The
Program “provide[s] aid to child and adult participants and family or group day care
homes for provision of nutritious foods that contribute to the wellness, healthy
growth, and development of [its participants].” 7 C.F.R. § 226.1. The USDA makes
funds available yearly to state agencies, which administer the Program, to reimburse
participating institutions,1 such as daycares, “for their costs in connection with food
service operations.” 7 C.F.R. §§ 226.1, 226.3, 226.4(a).