IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] compel discovery because the regulated entity did not have a right to discovery in
such proceedings).
6. Whether the Termination Notice and individual disqualification against
McClain is proper.
Last, Petitioners assert that the Department did not prove that McClain is one
and the same with Daycare such that she can be individually disqualified under the
Termination Notice. Petitioners did not raise the issue of McClain’s individual
disqualification at any time before the Hearing Examiner but raise it for the first time
on appeal to this Court. Section 703(a) of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa.
C.S. § 703(a), states that “[a] party who proceeded before a Commonwealth agency
27
under the terms of a particular statute . . . may not raise upon appeal any other
question not raised before the agency.” See also M.T., 56 A.3d at 10 n.12.
Petitioners did not raise the issue before the Hearing Examiner; therefore, we find
the issue waived.
However, even if the issue was properly before us, we would not accept
Petitioners’ argument. Program regulations provide that when a hearing examiner