IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] responsible for the institution5 of the specific deficiencies and necessary corrective
actions. 7 C.F.R. § 226.6(c)(3)(iii)(A). A notice of serious deficiency also contains
a warning to the institution that “failure to fully and permanently correct the serious
3
Fiscal action is part of a state agency’s responsibility to “ensur[e] Program integrity” by
taking action for claims “that are not properly payable.” 7 C.F.R. § 210.19(c). Fiscal action is
defined to include “the recovery of overpayment through direct assessment.” 7 C.F.R.
§ 210.19(c)(1).
4
A list of serious deficiencies is provided in 7 C.F.R. § 226.6(c)(3)(ii) and includes
“[f]ailure to operate the Program in conformance with performance standards,” “[f]ailure to
perform any of the other financial and administrative responsibilities required by this part,”
“[f]ailure to maintain adequate records,” and “[c]laiming reimbursements for meals not served to
participants.”
5
The regulations state that when a proposed termination and disqualification is enforced,