IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] If the Department learns through an administrative review or audit that an
institution is in violation of regulatory requirements, recordkeeping or otherwise, it
shall require the institution to submit a corrective action plan (CAP) which, when
implemented, would correct the institution’s specific violations. 7 C.F.R.
§ 210.18(j). The Department also must provide assistance to the institution to bring
it into compliance. 7 C.F.R. § 210.18(l)(2)(v)(A). If the Department has provided
technical assistance and sought corrective action, but the institution remains
2
Section 226.6(i)(5) states that contracts between the Department and an institution must
require the institution to have its books and records pertaining to its food service operations
“available for inspection and audit by representatives of the State agency . . . for a period of [three]
years from the date of receipt of final payment under the contract.” 7 C.F.R. § 226.6(i)(5).
3
noncompliant, the Department shall take fiscal action3 to obtain repayment of the
overpaid amounts that are unsupported by the documents. 7 C.F.R. §§ 210.18(j),
(l)(2)(v), 210.19(c).
If regulatory compliance issues persist and the Department finds that an