Nicole R. McCrea v. District of Columbia
[…] (emphasis added). 8 A. Substantial evidence supports the Board’s determination that Ms. McCrea is disabled from useful and efficient service as a firefighter. Under the Police and Firefighters’ Retirement and Disability Act (“PFRDA”), D.C. Code §§ 5-701 to -724 (2017 Supp.), “[t]he terms ‘disabled’ and ‘disability’ mean disabled for useful and efficient service in the grade or class of position last occupied by the member by reason of disease or injury, not due to . . . willful misconduct on his part.” § 5-701 (2). In its analysis, the Board made the following findings. Dr. Morote opined that Ms.