Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] physical exertion in stressful, hazardous environments
....
Ability to communicate (give and comprehend verbal
orders) . . . .
Functioning as an integral component of a team, where
sudden incapacitation of a member can result in mission
failure or in risk of injury or death to civilians or other
team members.
(emphasis added).
8
A. Substantial evidence supports the Board’s determination that Ms.
McCrea is disabled from useful and efficient service as a
firefighter.
Under the Police and Firefighters’ Retirement and Disability Act
(“PFRDA”), D.C. Code §§ 5-701 to -724 (2017 Supp.), “[t]he terms ‘disabled’ and
‘disability’ mean disabled for useful and efficient service in the grade or class of
position last occupied by the member by reason of disease or injury, not due to . . .
willful misconduct on his part.” § 5-701 (2).
In its analysis, the Board made the following findings. Dr. Morote opined
that Ms. McCrea suffers from ADAD, which makes her paranoid and mistrustful;
as a result, her symptoms are so pervasive that they would prevent her “from