Perez v. United States
[…] See 10 U.S.C. § 707(b)(2)(B) (“Payment shall be made within 180 days from the date of the order setting aside or disapproving the sentence by court-martial to a dismissal or a dishonorable or bad-conduct discharge if a rehearing or new trial has been ordered but charges have not been referred to a rehearing or new trial within 120 days from the date of that order.”); see also DODFMR at § 010301.F.2.b.2. Before payment can be made, however, the Air Force must exclude from the amount due to the servicemember “the total amount of his income from wages, salaries, tips, other personal service income, unemployment compensation, and public assistance benefits