Perez v. United States
[…] If the servicemember does not have sufficient accrued leave to cover the days of his or her appellate review leave, then the appellate review leave “shall be charged as excess leave.” 10 U.S.C. § 706(a) (2006); see also Department of Defense Financial Management Regulation (DODFMR), Vol. 7A Ch. 1, § 010301.F.1 (Mar. 2009). If the court-martial sentence of a bad-conduct discharge is “set aside or disapproved,” “all rights, privileges, and property affected by an executed part of a court- martial sentence . . . except an executed dismissal or discharge, shall be restored.” 10 U.S.C. § 875(a) (2006). In addition, “[i]f a previously executed sentence of dishonorable or bad-conduct discharge is not imposed on a new trial, the Secretary concerned shall substitute therefor a form of discharge authorized for administrative issuance unless the accused is to serve out the remainder of his enlistment.” 10 U.S.C. § 875(b) (2006).