In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Defendant, the United States, has now moved to
dismiss plaintiff’s complaint, filed on February 13, 2018, as untimely because, allegedly,
it was filed outside of the six-year statute of limitations contained in 28 U.S.C. § 2501
(2012). Defendant also moved to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction plaintiff’s request to be
restored to active duty.
BACKGROUND
Appellate review leave
When an accused servicemember is sentenced by a court-martial to a bad-conduct
discharge, the court-martial sentence is subject to appellate review by the applicable,
military branch, Court of Criminal Appeals. See 10 U.S.C. § 866(b) (2006)1 (“The Judge
Advocate General shall refer to a Court of Criminal Appeals the record in each case of
trial by court-martial—(1) in which the sentence, as approved, extends to . . . bad-conduct
discharge . . . .”). The accused servicemember “may be required to begin such leave on
the date on which the sentence is approved . . . or at any time after such date,” and such
“leave may be continued until the date on which action under this subchapter is completed