Perez v. United States
[…] The court notes that, with respect to plaintiff’s request to be returned to active duty, his request is outside the jurisdiction of this court. Which individuals should be in the military is a decision that should be left to the expertise and discretion of the military. See, e.g., Orloff v. Willoughby, 345 U.S. 83, 93 (1953) (“[J]udges are not given the task of running the Army”). The military has the discretion to allow an individual to reenlist. See 10 U.S.C. § 505 (2012) (“The Secretary [of the service branch] concerned may accept a reenlistment in the Regular Army, Regular Navy, Regular Air Force, Regular Marine Corps, or Regular Coast Guard, as the case may be, for a period determined under this subsection.” (emphasis added)); see also Craft v. United States, 210 Ct. Cl. 170, 187, 544 F.2d 468, 477 (1976) (“Normally, reenlistment is a matter within the discretion of the Secretary of a given military branch.”).