Perez v. United States
[…] Defendant, the United States, has now moved to dismiss plaintiff’s complaint, filed on February 13, 2018, as untimely because, allegedly, it was filed outside of the six-year statute of limitations contained in 28 U.S.C. § 2501 (2012). Defendant also moved to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction plaintiff’s request to be restored to active duty. BACKGROUND Appellate review leave When an accused servicemember is sentenced by a court-martial to a bad-conduct discharge, the court-martial sentence is subject to appellate review by the applicable, military branch, Court of Criminal Appeals. See 10 U.S.C. § 866(b) (2006)1 (“The Judge Advocate General shall refer to a Court of Criminal Appeals the record in each case of trial by court-martial—(1) in which the sentence, as approved, extends to . . . bad-conduct discharge . . . .”).