In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] If the servicemember
does not have sufficient accrued leave to cover the days of his or her appellate review
leave, then the appellate review leave “shall be charged as excess leave.” 10 U.S.C.
§ 706(a) (2006); see also Department of Defense Financial Management Regulation
(DODFMR), Vol. 7A Ch. 1, § 010301.F.1 (Mar. 2009).
If the court-martial sentence of a bad-conduct discharge is “set aside or
disapproved,” “all rights, privileges, and property affected by an executed part of a court-
martial sentence . . . except an executed dismissal or discharge, shall be restored.” 10
U.S.C. § 875(a) (2006). In addition, “[i]f a previously executed sentence of dishonorable
or bad-conduct discharge is not imposed on a new trial, the Secretary concerned shall
substitute therefor a form of discharge authorized for administrative issuance unless the
accused is to serve out the remainder of his enlistment.” 10 U.S.C. § 875(b) (2006). The
law, as codified in 10 U.S.C. § 707 (2006), and implemented by the Department of
Defense in DODFMR, Vol. 7A Ch. 1, § 010301.F, also requires that, when a
servicemember’s bad-conduct discharge has been “set aside or disapproved,” the