Allegheny Cnty. Office of Children, Youth & Families v. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] (R.R. at 138a.) 9 would not cause scratches. While it is within the realm of possibility that the slapping would cause scratches if [Father] hit [] [C]hild in a specific way, this was not sufficiently explained. [CYF] did not present substantial evidence to demonstrate that [Father] was the cause of the scratches on [] [C]hild’s face. (ALJ’s Adjudication at 16.) Having determined that Father caused bodily injury to Child by a recent act,6 the ALJ next examined whether Father’s actions were a reasonable use of force for the purpose of corporal punishment, which is allowable under section 6304(d) of the Law. 23 Pa.C.S. §6304(d) (“Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to restrict the generally recognized existing rights of parents to use reasonable force on or against their children for the purposes of supervision, control and discipline of their children. Such reasonable force shall not constitute child abuse.”). The ALJ noted that it was undisputed Child was sent home from school on the day of the incident for bad behavior and that the “bodily injury [Father] caused to [] [C]hild was inflicted as corporal punishment for her behavior.”