Allegheny Cnty. Office of Children, Youth & Families v. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] See R.J.W., 139 A.3d at 287. Section 6303(b.1) of the Law defines “child abuse,” in relevant part, as intentionally, knowingly or recklessly “[c]ausing bodily injury through any recent act or failure to act.” 23 Pa.C.S. §6303(b.1). Bodily injury is defined as “[i]mpairment of physical condition or substantial pain.” 23 Pa.C.S. §6303(a). However, section 6303(d) of the Law clarifies that the “term ‘child abuse’ does not include any conduct for which an exclusion is provided in section 6304 (relating to exclusions from child abuse).” 23 Pa.C.S. §6303(d). In pertinent part, section 6304(d) states, “Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to restrict the generally recognized existing rights of parents to use reasonable force on or against their children for the purposes of supervision, control and discipline of their children. Such reasonable force shall not constitute child abuse.” 23 Pa.C.S. §6304(d) (emphasis added).