P.L. v. DHS
[…] Cmwlth. 2016) (quoting In re S.H., 96 A.3d at 453 n.4). Whether the evidence satisfies the statutory standard is a question of law. A.P., 98 A.3d at 743. With these principles in mind, we consider Claimant’s contention that the Department erred in holding that she was a perpetrator of child abuse because the evidence did not establish criminal negligence. Mother’s testimony was not challenged by CYS nor was it discredited by the ALJ. She argues that the evidence did not establish a gross deviation from the standard of care a “reasonable person would observe, in [her] situation.” 18 Pa. C.S. §302(b)(4). 4 Section 6341(c) of the Child Services Law states, in relevant part, “[t]hat the burden of proof in the hearing shall be on the appropriate county agency.” 23 Pa. C.S. §6341(c). 6 The Department responds that Mother’s actions were not accidental because she intended to “make contact with [Child] by using the broom.”