IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Department. First, Mother contends that the Department failed to consider the fact
that the injury to Child’s head was an accident, explaining that she did not aim for
or intend to hit Child’s head. Second, she contends that the Department erred in
concluding that she acted with mens rea, which is required for a finding of criminal
negligence. Third, she contends that the Department erred in treating the broom as
a weapon and in holding that corporal punishment is lawful only if it is administered
by the parent’s hand.
We begin with a review of the law. Section 6303(b.1) of the Child
Protective Services Law (Child Services Law) defines “child abuse” as
“intentionally, knowingly or recklessly … [c]ausing bodily injury to a child through
any recent act or failure to act.” 23 Pa. C.S. §6303(b.1). Section 6303(a) of the
Child Services Law defines “bodily injury” as the “[i]mpairment of physical
condition or substantial pain.” 23 Pa. C.S. §6303(a). However, when the alleged
3
Our review of an adjudication in an expunction proceeding determines whether constitutional