P.L. v. DHS
[…] First, Mother contends that the Department failed to consider the fact that the injury to Child’s head was an accident, explaining that she did not aim for or intend to hit Child’s head. Second, she contends that the Department erred in concluding that she acted with mens rea, which is required for a finding of criminal negligence. Third, she contends that the Department erred in treating the broom as a weapon and in holding that corporal punishment is lawful only if it is administered by the parent’s hand. We begin with a review of the law. Section 6303(b.1) of the Child Protective Services Law (Child Services Law) defines “child abuse” as “intentionally, knowingly or recklessly … [c]ausing bodily injury to a child through any recent act or failure to act.” 23 Pa. C.S. §6303(b.1). Section 6303(a) of the Child Services Law defines “bodily injury” as the “[i]mpairment of physical condition or substantial pain.” 23 Pa. C.S. §6303(a).