P.L. v. DHS
[…] C.S. §6303(a). However, when the alleged 3 Our review of an adjudication in an expunction proceeding determines whether constitutional rights were violated, whether errors of law were committed, and whether the necessary findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence. E.D. v. Department of Public Welfare, 719 A.2d 384, 387 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1998). Whether CYS’s evidence satisfied the evidentiary standard necessary to meet its burden of proof is a question of law. In re S.H., 96 A.3d 448, 455 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014). 4 perpetrator of physical abuse is a parent, consideration must be given to Section 6304(d) of the Child Services Law, which states as follows: Rights of parents.--Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to restrict the generally recognized existing rights of parents to use reasonable force on or against their children for the purposes of supervision, control and discipline of their children. Such reasonable force shall not constitute child abuse. 23 Pa. C.S. §6304(d). This Court has explained that “[w]here the allegation of child abuse involves a parent’s administration of corporal punishment for the purpose of disciplining a child, the ultimate question is whether the parent used ‘reasonable force.’” J.S. v.