IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] because she intended to “make contact with [Child] by using the broom.”
Department Brief at 11. It argues that the use of a broom to tap a child on the
shoulder represented a “gross deviation” from the standard of care a reasonable
person would observe in the situation. 18 Pa. C.S. §302(b)(4). The Department also
argues that Mother was not administering corporal punishment because she
described her action as trying to coax Child off of the sofa.
We reject the Department’s argument that this is not a corporal
punishment case because Mother was not attempting to punish Child for bad
behavior. Section 6304(d) of the Child Services Law is not limited to punishment.
It covers actions by parents “on or against their children for the purposes of
supervision, control and discipline of their children.” 23 Pa. C.S. §6304(d)
(emphasis added). It is undisputed that Mother was attempting to supervise and
control Child’s behavior, after Child ignored her verbal commands to stop jumping
on the sofa. Mother’s conduct falls within the scope of Section 6304(d) of the Child
Services Law.