IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 282 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2016) (quoting In re S.H., 96 A.3d at 453 n.4). Whether the
evidence satisfies the statutory standard is a question of law. A.P., 98 A.3d at 743.
With these principles in mind, we consider Claimant’s contention that
the Department erred in holding that she was a perpetrator of child abuse because
the evidence did not establish criminal negligence. Mother’s testimony was not
challenged by CYS nor was it discredited by the ALJ. She argues that the evidence
did not establish a gross deviation from the standard of care a “reasonable person
would observe, in [her] situation.” 18 Pa. C.S. §302(b)(4).
4
Section 6341(c) of the Child Services Law states, in relevant part, “[t]hat the burden of proof in
the hearing shall be on the appropriate county agency.” 23 Pa. C.S. §6341(c).
6
The Department responds that Mother’s actions were not accidental
because she intended to “make contact with [Child] by using the broom.”
Department Brief at 11. It argues that the use of a broom to tap a child on the