Renzo Martin Garcia Davila v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] App. 50, 53 (2012) (quoting Kelly, 41 Va. App. at 257). “[T]he relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact” could have found the evidence sufficient. White, 68 Va. App. at 118 (alteration in original) (quoting Kelly, 41 Va. App. at 257). “In Virginia, it was long ago recognized that ‘it is “essential” in a criminal prosecution that the Commonwealth must prove the corpus delicti, that is, “that a [crime] has been committed.”’” Terlecki v. Commonwealth, 65 Va. App. 13, 25 (2015) (quoting Allen v. 3 Code § 18.2-67.3(A)(1) provides that “[a]n accused shall be guilty of aggravated sexual battery if he or she sexually abuses the complaining witness, and . . . [t]he complaining witness is less than 13 years of age.” Code § 18.2-67.10(a) defines sexual abuse, in pertinent part, as “an act committed with the intent to sexually molest, arouse, or gratify any person, where . . . [t]he accused intentionally touches the complaining witness’s intimate parts.”