Renzo Martin Garcia Davila v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] White, 68 Va. App. at 118 (alteration in original) (quoting Kelly, 41 Va. App. at 257). “In Virginia, it was long ago recognized that ‘it is “essential” in a criminal prosecution that the Commonwealth must prove the corpus delicti, that is, “that a [crime] has been committed.”’” Terlecki v. Commonwealth, 65 Va. App. 13, 25 (2015) (quoting Allen v. 3 Code § 18.2-67.3(A)(1) provides that “[a]n accused shall be guilty of aggravated sexual battery if he or she sexually abuses the complaining witness, and . . . [t]he complaining witness is less than 13 years of age.” Code § 18.2-67.10(a) defines sexual abuse, in pertinent part, as “an act committed with the intent to sexually molest, arouse, or gratify any person, where . . . [t]he accused intentionally touches the complaining witness’s intimate parts.” Appellant does not argue that his confessional statements are insufficient to sustain his conviction for aggravated sexual battery if they are sufficiently corroborated to prove the corpus delicti of that offense. -6- Commonwealth, 287 Va. 68, 74 (2014)).