COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] is not considered; when an irrelevant or improper factor is considered
and given significant weight; and when all proper factors, and no
improper ones, are considered, but the court, in weighing those
factors, commits a clear error of judgment.
Turner v. Commonwealth, 284 Va. 198, 206, 726 S.E.2d 325, 329 (2012) (quoting Landrum v.
Chippenham & Johnston-Willis Hosps., Inc., 282 Va. 346, 352, 717 S.E.2d 134, 137 (2011)).
-4-
2. Admissibility of the Transcript Under Code § 19.2-268.2
Appellant asserts that K.M.’s preliminary hearing testimony was admissible under the
provisions of Code § 19.2-268.2 and that the court erred by denying the introduction of the
transcript. We disagree.
Code § 19.2-268.2 provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in any prosecution for
criminal sexual assault under Article 7 (§ 18.2-61 et seq.) of Chapter
4 of Title 18.2, a violation of §§ 18.2-361, 18.2-366, 18.2-370 or
§ 18.2-370.1, the fact that the person injured made complaint of the
offense recently after commission of the offense is admissible, not as
independent evidence of the offense, but for the purpose of
corroborating the testimony of the complaining witness.
Code § 19.2-268.2 is often referred to as the “recent complaint” statute. The statute’s origins are
found in the common-law rule that a prosecutrix of an alleged rape was required to prove a timely
complaint to corroborate her claim that an assault was committed against her will. Woodard v.