J-S61016-18
[…] the testimony of Dr. Reinhold and the current caseworker, in particular, would
be important for credibility determinations, where one parent might be more
credible than the other, and what the parent did or did not believe as to how
S.L. was injured. Id. at 59. Ultimately, the court prohibited the testimony as
being irrelevant to the case at “this time.” Id. at 62. We disagree with the
trial court’s characterization of the evidence as facially irrelevant.
Our review is guided by the following principles. One of the stated
purposes of the Juvenile Act is to ensure due process. See 42 Pa.C.S. §
6301(b)(4) (“[t]o provide means through which the provisions of this chapter
are executed and enforced and in which the parties are assured a fair hearing
and their constitutional and other legal rights recognized and enforced.”). “A
question regarding whether a due process violation occurred is a question of
law for which the standard of review is de novo and the scope of review is
plenary.” Commonwealth v. Tejada, 161 A.3d 313, 317 (Pa.Super. 2017).
____________________________________________