State v. Francisco Fernando Fernandez
[…] State, No. PD-1189-15, 2018 Tex. Crim. App. Unpub. LEXIS 398, at *16 (Tex. Crim. App. May 23, 2018) (not designated for publication) (noting that strict compliance with all portions of Section 3(a) is required); see also Nonn v. State, 117 S.W.3d 874, 879 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003) (Nonn II) (stating that “[t]his Court also noted that the portion of Article 38.22 pertaining to oral statements which are not electronically recorded, unlike the portion governing electronic recordings, does not contain an express legislative mandate of ‘strict compliance.’”); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 3(e) (stating that Texas courts 11 “shall strictly construe Subsection (a) of this section and may not interpret Subsection (a) as making admissible a statement unless all requirements of the subsection have been satisfied by the state, except that: (1) only voices that are material are identified; and (2) the accused was given the warning in Subsection (a) of Section 2 above or its fully effective equivalent”). Thus, neglecting to tell Fernandez that he may end the questioning at any time bars the use of any recorded statement he provided to the police while in custody. Cruz v. State, No. 04-05-00280-CR, 2007 Tex. App. LEXIS, at *7-8 (Tex. App.— San Antonio Mar. 7, 2007, no pet.)