State v. Francisco Fernando Fernandez
[…] Defective Admonishment Per article 38.22, § 3(a), an oral statement of an accused from a custodial interrogation is inadmissible against the accused unless, among other things, “prior to the statement but during the recording the accused is given the warning in Subsection (a) of Section 2” of article 38.22. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 3(a)(2) (West 2018). The warnings alluded to include what is commonly known as the Miranda warnings and one other. The other consists of informing the accused that he has the right to terminate the interview at any time.