sexual abuse, and aggravated assault. See Davis v. State, No. 14-2103, 2016 WL
[…] judicially noticed nor admitted as exhibits into the record.” He also argues certain
claims fell within an exception to the time bar.
I. District Court’s Reference to Prior Proceedings
Iowa Code section 822.6 states:
The court may grant a motion by either party for summary
disposition of the application, when it appears from the pleadings,
depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions and
agreements of fact, together with any affidavits submitted, that there
is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled
to judgment as a matter of law.
1
Iowa Code section 822.3 states:
[A]pplications must be filed within three years from the date the conviction
or decision is final or, in the event of an appeal, from the date the writ of
procedendo is issued. However, this limitation does not apply to a ground
of fact or law that could not have been raised within the applicable time
period.
3
Summary disposition under this statute is akin to summary judgment. See
Manning v. State, 654 N.W.2d 555, 559–60 (Iowa 2002). “Therefore, the principles
underlying summary judgment procedure apply to motions of either party for