sexual abuse, and aggravated assault. See Davis v. State, No. 14-2103, 2016 WL
[…] 915 (Iowa Ct. App. 1998). Davis essentially concedes the postconviction-relief
application was filed outside the three-year time bar set forth in Iowa Code section
822.3 (2017).1 He challenges the district court’s ruling on the ground that the
court’s fact findings “referred largely to the State’s motion to dismiss, which
referenced alleged prior proceedings and court documents that were neither
judicially noticed nor admitted as exhibits into the record.” He also argues certain
claims fell within an exception to the time bar.
I. District Court’s Reference to Prior Proceedings
Iowa Code section 822.6 states:
The court may grant a motion by either party for summary
disposition of the application, when it appears from the pleadings,
depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions and
agreements of fact, together with any affidavits submitted, that there
is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled
to judgment as a matter of law.
1
Iowa Code section 822.3 states:
[A]pplications must be filed within three years from the date the conviction
or decision is final or, in the event of an appeal, from the date the writ of
procedendo is issued. However, this limitation does not apply to a ground