sexual abuse, and aggravated assault. See Davis v. State, No. 14-2103, 2016 WL
[…] App. Dec. 23, 2015) (“To the extent that the State’s motion consisted of a
statement of undisputed facts, the asserted facts were not resisted by [the
applicant].”); accord Harris v. State, No. 16-0637, 2017 WL 1278296, at *1 (Iowa
Ct. App. Apr. 5, 2017) (noting applicant’s “resistance to the State’s motion for
summary disposition failed to refute the State’s affirmative assertion”). We
conclude the district court did not err referring to those proceedings.
II. Ground-of-Fact Exception to Time Bar
Davis asserts his claims fell within an exception to the section 822.3 time-
bar for “a ground of fact or law that could not have been raised within the applicable
time period.” In his view, he was “entitled to conduct the necessary preparation to
present . . . issues to the Court based on the merits,” “the Court neither permitted
the necessary preparation . . . nor did it properly make specific findings of facts,”
2