in Re the State of Texas, Ex Rel Jarvis Parsons
[…] Id. at 419-20. In re State of Texas Page 3 order that is the subject of the mandamus proceeding is void.”). Assuming without deciding that the State did have notice of Amaya’s petition for non-disclosure and the trial court’s ruling, the lack of an objection does not preclude the State’s present petition for writ of mandamus as the trial court lacked jurisdiction to enter the order of non- disclosure. The statute in effect at the time Amaya committed the offense for which he was placed on deferred adjudication community supervision was TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 411.081,3 which provided: (e) A person is entitled to petition the court under Subsection (d) only if during the period of the deferred adjudication community supervision for which the order of nondisclosure is requested and during the applicable period described by Subsection (d)(1), (2), or (3), as appropriate, the person is not convicted of or placed on deferred adjudication community supervision under Section 5, Article 42.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, for any offense other than an offense under the Transportation Code punishable by fine only. A person is not entitled to petition the court under Subsection (d) if the person was placed on the deferred adjudication community supervision for or has been previously convicted or placed on any other deferred adjudication for: (1) an offense requiring registration as a sex offender under Chapter 62, Code of Criminal Procedure; 3 See Act of May 27, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 790, § 35, sec. 411.081, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3088, 3107-08, amended by Act of May 31, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 1236, § 4, 2993 Tex. Gen.